While both offenses involve improper driving behavior, they are treated differently under Virginia law. Understanding these distinctions can help you approach your case more effectively.
In Virginia, careless driving has no specific statute but can be cited under general traffic violations. Penalties for a careless driving charge typically include fines and points on your driving record but are less severe than those for reckless driving.
Reckless driving is a more serious offense explicitly defined in Virginia law. According to Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-852, reckless driving is driving “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Specific actions that constitute reckless driving include the following:
Reckless driving is considered a Class 1 misdemeanor in Virginia. It carries severe penalties, such as hefty fines, potential jail time, and suspension of your driver’s license.