Reckless Driving vs. Careless Driving Charges
[…] What is Careless Driving?

 

  • Failing to signal when changing lanes;
  • Slightly exceeding the speed limit; and
  • Making improper turns.

In Virginia, careless driving has no specific statute but can be cited under general traffic violations. Penalties for a careless driving charge typically include fines and points on your driving record but are less severe than those for reckless driving.

What is Reckless Driving?

Reckless driving is a more serious offense explicitly defined in Virginia law. According to Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-852, reckless driving is driving “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Specific actions that constitute reckless driving include the following:

  • Driving at excessive speeds (20 mph over the limit or over 85 mph regardless of the limit);
  • Aggressive driving behaviors like tailgating or weaving through traffic; and
  • Passing a stopped school bus.