What does that mean?
[…] Ok, so we’re allegedly dealing with repeat alcohol issues.
The police send the names of the suspect individuals to the Commonwealth’s Attorney, who then files a civil petition in the Circuit Court to get an order of interdiction.
The interdiction makes it a class 1 misdemeanor for the person to even possess alcohol. And any establishment that sells alcohol to the interdicted person is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor as well.
I had honestly never heard of this process before, so I did some research. What I found is a bit frightening.
The Code of Virginia, section 4.1-333, says that the Circuit Court can enter an interdiction order on any resident after notice has been given, IF the Court finds one of two things:
1. The person “has been convicted of driving any automobile, truck, motorcycle, engine or train while intoxicated”, or
2. The person “has shown himself to be an habitual drunkard”.
The Code (4.1-322) does prohibit that person from even possessing an alcoholic beverage or from being intoxicated in public. If the person violates 322, they could be sentenced up to 12 months in prison and/or given a $2500 fine.